Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

You have read Raintree’s Policies, and you agree that the terms of such policy are reasonable.
You consent to the use of your Registration Data and other personally identifiable user information by Raintree and its third party providers in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set forth in Raintree’s Data Protection Policy.

 

DISCLAIMER

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include, but not limited to, information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, duration of stay or use, documents downloaded, operating system and various other personal data information which are usually collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.

All links to third party websites contained in Our Website are provided for your convenience only, and not for any endorsement. Raintree does not warrant and is not responsible for the content, privacy policy or practices of websites that you access through links which are contained in Our Website.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the information we receive from you.

Raintree Foods International Pte Ltd (‘Raintree’) assures all our customers that we do not sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information and that such information will not be disclosed, sold or rented to any individual or entity outside of Raintree.

All email, bank and/or credit card information is used for the sole purpose of processing orders and to forward online specials and newsletters. Furthermore, Raintree does not collect or record any credit card details which may be provided at the time of purchase. Your credit card details are processed securely through PayPal or other specified payment handlers.

We may also release your information when we may reasonably believe that such release is appropriate for compliance with the laws of Singapore, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property and/or safety.
Your continued use of this site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. Should we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ask@raintreeshop.com

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We at Raintree Foods International Pte Ltd (“Raintree”) take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided us and it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data, which include but are not limited to:

  1. Any matters concerning your orders, payments, delivery or refunds.
  2. Communicating with you on your enquiries, and/or sending you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to events where consent has been given but always giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing
  3. Any other purposes that we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. In that regard, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so. However, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following:

  1. Cases in which the disclosure is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;
  2. Cases in which are required to conduct investigations or audits or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  3. Cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  4. Where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

The instances listed above are not intended to be exhaustive. For additional specific information, please refer to the PDPA at pdpc.gov.sg.

 

REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, so as to be able to deal with your request. Please submit your written request to ask@raintreeshop.com

For a request to access personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data. We will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.

For a request to correct personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will:

  1. correct your personal data within the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject correction despite your request; and
  2. subject to your consent, we will send the corrected personal data to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by Raintree within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

 

REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

On providing reasonable notice to us, you may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession by sending us such request to ask@raintreeshop.com. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain goods and/or services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability.

We endeavour to update our records timeously but please note that it may take a reasonable time for any request for consent withdrawal to be processed and reflected in our systems. We will then cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulation.

 

ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Raintree is committed to taking reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by Raintree to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your lack of updating us pertaining to any changes in your personal data.

We will also put in place reasonable security measurements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you purchase or use our products or services and such data is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes. Any data destroyed is also disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Data in an appropriate manner.

Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA in doing so. In this regard, this includes us obtaining your consent unless an exception under the PDPA or law applies, and taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the foreign recipient organisation of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the Act. This may include us entering into an appropriate contract with the foreign recipient organisation dealing with the personal data transfer or permitting the personal data transfer without such a contract if the PDPA or law permits us to.

 

ENQUIRY AND FEEDBACK PROCESS

Should you have any queries or concerns regarding our privacy policy, we welcome you to contact us:

E-mail: ask@raintreeshop.com (Attention it to the ‘Privacy Officer’)

Office address: 36A Hongkong Street Singapore 059675

We will certainly strive to deal with your queries and concerns that you may have.

 

UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We will will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website.

Please visit the our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection. If you, at any time, have any queries on any of the information on this page, please do not hesitate to contact us at ask@raintreeshop.com 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email